General Electric Recalls Gas Ranges
Feb 6, 2006
 Print this page

GE Consumer & Industrial, in cooperation with CSA International, is voluntarily recalling approximately 72 GE Monogram(R) 36-inch and 48-inch Professional Gas Ranges sold to customers in Canada from February 2004 through November 2005. These ranges were manufactured with a flaw that can cause an electrical arc between the wiring and adjacent gas supply tubes at two locations in the control housing of the range, posing a fire hazard. GE has received reports of six incidents in North America of fire in the control area of these ranges. No injuries or property damage has been reported.

The recalled GE Monogram built-in ranges include the following models: ZDP48N6RH1SS, ZDP48L6RH1SS, ZDP48N4GH1SS, ZDP48L4GH1SS, ZDP48N6DH1SS, ZDP48L6DH1SS, ZDP36N4DH1SS, ZDP36L4DH1SS

The recalled ranges have serial numbers starting with DG, FG, GG, HG, LG, MG, RG, SG, TG, VG, ZG, AH, DH, FH, GH, HH, LH, MH, RH, SH. To find the model and serial number, look underneath the top ledge (also called the "bull nose"), above the range controls. The affected units were manufactured from Feb. 1, 2004 to Oct. 1, 2005.

Consumers who have purchased one of these recalled ranges should contact GE to schedule a free, in-home repair. Until the repair is completed, consumers should stop using the griddle on the 36-inch and 48-inch models, and the left front burner on the 48-inch models. The large oven and all other burners can be used.

Back to Breaking News