GE Recalls Gas Ranges
Dec 16, 2005
 Print this page

GE Consumer and Industrial and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announced a voluntary recall of about 6,600 GE Monogram(R) 36-inch and 48-inch Professional Gas Ranges.

Consumers were advised to stop using the recalled products immediately. Until a repair is complete, consumers were advised to stop using the griddle on the 36-inch and 48-inch models, and the left front burner on the 48-inch models. The large oven and all other burners can be used.

The ranges were manufactured with a design flaw that can cause an electrical arc between the wiring and adjacent gas supply tubes at two locations in the control housing of the range, posing a fire hazard.

GE received reports of six incidents of fire in the control area of the ranges. No injuries or property damage were reported.

The recalled GE Monogram built-in ranges include models: ZDP48N6RH1SS, ZDP48L6RH1SS, ZDP48N4GH1SS, ZDP48L4GH1SS, ZDP48N6DH1SS, ZDP48L6DH1SS, ZDP36N4DH1SS, and ZDP36L4DH1SS. The recalled ranges have serial numbers starting with DG, FG, GG, HG, LG, MG, RG, SG, TG, VG, ZG, AH, DH, FH, GH, HH, LH, MH, RH, SH. The model and serial numbers are located underneath the top ledge (also called the “bull nose”), above the range controls.

The ranges were manufactured from Feb. 1, 2004 to Oct. 1, 2005 and were sold by home builders and appliance stores throughout the U.S. from February 2004 through November 2005.

Back to Breaking News