Water Heaters Recalled for Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hazard
Sep 8, 2006
 Print this page

Triangle Tube in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announced a recall of about 3,000 the Delta Performance and Delta Performance Plus Series Combination Water Heaters. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

The burner plate and flue hood seal on the water heaters can fail due to an improper seal causing a leak of flue gases and carbon monoxide (CO). This poses the risk of CO poisoning to consumers inside of the house.

Triangle Tube has received one report of a flue leak with the recalled Combination Water Heater during installation. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled Delta Performance or Delta Performance Plus Series Combination Water Heaters operate on natural or propane gas. The water heaters are white and rectangular. “Triangle Tube” is written on the silver-colored control panel. ”Delta” is printed on the front of the water heater. The burner is located under a white or gray cover that protrudes outward at the bottom front of the heater. The models and serial numbers included in this recall are listed below. The model and serial numbers are located on the rating plate on either the front or the right side of the water heater.

The models are PG-25, PG-30, PG-35, PG-40, PG-45, PG PLUS-25, PG PLUS-30, PG PLUS-35, PG PLUS-40, and PG PLUS-45, with serial numbers ranging from 1148 through 6203

The products were sold at plumbing and heating wholesale companies to independent plumbing and heating contractors from August 2001 to January 2006

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled water heaters and contact Triangle Tube to schedule a free repair.

Back to Breaking News